AG Productions was formed in 2005, however the “AG” in the company’s name has been around for a long time!

Andrew Guild has been involved with the production of ballet, circus, classical music, folk dance, ice spectaculars and a whole lot more for over forty years. Andrew worked closely with the Edgley organisation as executive producer for tours, such as The Royal Ballet, The Great Moscow Circus, Torvill and Dean, The Bolshoi Ballet and, quite literally, hundreds of internationally famous attractions.

As AG Productions, Andrew is specialising in the presentation of comedy, ballet and music – but then won’t rule anything out.

Andrew Guild’s journey in the world of entertainment started when, as a school boy, he sought out a holiday job by auditioning for the very first Australian production of Lionel Bart’s ground-breaking musical Oliver. A year playing the Artful Dodger, then more juggling of school and theatre work and finally, an invitation to join the Edgley family, which saw him take on responsibility for all things Russian.

During Soviet times, Andrew made over 250 visits to Moscow and travelled extensively throughout Russia and the Soviet States. He estimates he has been involved with over 7,000 performers visiting Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, as well as many East Asian countries, including China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore.

Andrew Guild speaks Russian, knows the difference between a pas de deux on an Opera House stage and a triple somersault in a Big Top. He can design a sophisticated lighting rig; act as load master on a semi-trailer; plan marketing campaigns with budgets of millions, or judge at an International Circus Competition.

He chooses to live in Melbourne and is happy to travel to seek out new talents, new thrills and entertainments that will appeal to audiences wherever there are beautiful Theatres, magnificent Concert Halls and spectacular Big Tops.

Since 1967, Andrew Guild has been executive producer for the following theatrical and entertainment presentations:

2012

Yes, Prime Minister
Dumped
Stage and Screen

2011

Busting Out – UK
Busting Out – USA
Dumped - Melbourne and Adelaide

2010

Ben Hur - The Stadium Spectacular
Dumped – The Musical we’ve all been through
Who Cares?
Busting Out!

2009

Busting Out!

2008

Dralion – Cirque du Soleil
Busting Out!

2007

Great Moscow Circus (Taiwan)
Varekai-Cirque Du Soleil

2006

The Great Moscow Circus (South Africa)
The St. Petersburg Ballet (South Africa)
Drumstruck

2005

The Great Moscow Circus 2004 (South Africa)
Great Moscow Circus (Hong Kong & Singapore)
The St.Petersburg Ballet(South Africa)
Quidam-Cirque Du Soleil

2003

The Royal Ballet

2002

Classical Spectacular
Great Moscow Circus (Australia & New Zealand)

2001

Stars of the Moscow Circus (Hong Kong & Singapore)
Alegria – Cirque du Soleil
English National Ballet – Romeo & Juliet Arena Version
Black Voices

2000

St Petersburg Ballet Theatre – (Australia & New Zealand)
Classical Spectacular
Stars of the Moscow Circus (Macau & Hong Kong)

1999

Saltimbanco -Cirque Du Soleil
English National Ballet – Swan Lake arena Version (Hong Kong & Australia)
Moscow Circus (Australia & New Zealand)
The Great Anzac Military Tattoo

1998

The Great Moscow Circus (Australia)
The Great Moscow Circus (Singapore & Hong Kong)

1997

The Three Tenors
Royal Shakespeare Company
Beauty and the Beast
Aida – Spectacular (Auckland, Brisbane)
The Great Moscow Circus (Australia)

1996

The Great Moscow Circus
Baryshnikov, White Oak Dance Theatre
Barbara Cook
Aida – Spectacular (Singapore & Perth)

1995

White Oak Dance Project/Mikhail Baryshnikov
The Great Moscow Circus (Singapore, Hong Kong)

1994

The Great Moscow Circus (USA)
The Great Moscow Circus (Bangkok, Manila)

1993

The Great Moscow Circus (Taiwan)
USA vs China Basketball (Hong Kong, Singapore)

1992

The Great Moscow Circus (Singapore, Hong Kong)
Torvill & Dean (UK)

1991

Sesame Street Live! (Hong Kong, Singapore)
Russian Ice Spectacular (Hong Kong, Adelaide)
Rudolf Nureyev Farewell Tour
Aida (Hong Kong)

1990

Great Moscow Circus (Singapore, Hong Kong, Manila, Seoul)
Bolshoi Ballet (Singapore, Hong Kong)
Torvill & Dean UK tour
Sesame Street Live!
Monster Trucks

1989

Dimitris Sgouros (Hong Kong, Australia)
The USSR State Symphony Orchestra (Hong Kong, Bangkok, Australia)
The Vienna Boys Choir
The Leningrad Kirov Ballet
Stefan Gapelli (Hong Kong)

1988
The Great Moscow Circus
James Brown
Royal Ballet
Bolshoi Ballet
The Siberian Cossacks
The Kabuki Theatre
Monster Trucks

1987

The International Military Tattoo
The Russian Dance Company of Moscow
The Bolshoi Ballet

1986

Torvill & Dean – The World Tour
The State Symphony Orchestra of the
USSR conducted by Yevgeni Svetlanov
The Royal Shakespeare Company – Richard 111
The Military Tattoo – Sydney
Rik Mayall & Ben Elton
The Diary of Adrian Mole
Moscow Dramatic Art Theatre
The Harlem Globe Trotters

1985

The Great Moscow Circus on Ice
Torvill & Dean – The World Tour
The Bolshoi Ballet
Alvin Alley

1984

International Ice Spectacular (with Torvill and Dean)
Julio Iglesias
The Coolangatta Gold (The Movie)
Oxford University Revue Group

1983

World’s Greatest Circus Spectacular
The Peking Opera
Sesame Street Live! – East Asia
The Sound of Music
One Night Stand (The Movie)

1982

Barnum
Sesame Street Live!
Maya Plisetskaya & Stars of the Russian Ballet
Oklahoma!
Phar Lap (The Movie)
Doris Stokes

1981

Nureyev and Friends
The Man from Snowy River (Movie)

1980

Dance Theatre of Harlem
Monte Carlo Circus
Vincent Price

1979

The Tchaikovsky Ballet Company
Bob Marley & The Wailers
D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Stars of World Ballet 1979
The Red Army Song & Dance Company
Evel Knieval Thrill Spectacular
The World’s Greatest Circus Spectacular
The Two Ronnies

1978

Meat Loaf
Stars of World Ballet
The Vienna Boys Choir
Annie
Shirley MacLaine
Liv Ullmann
Dracula
Olivia Newton-John

1977

A Chorus Line
Marcel Marceau
The London Festival Ballet with Rudolf Nureyev
The Berioska Dance Company of Russia
Alice Cooper

1976

Disney on Parade
The Siberian Cossacks
The Bolshoi Ballet with Maya Plisetskaya

1975

Shirley Bassey
Ike & Tina Turner
Bette Davis
The London Festival Ballet with Rudolf Nureyev
Russia’s World Champion Olympic Gymnastic Acrobatic Team
Russia’s World Champions Soccer Team
Baryshnikov & Makarova with Ballet Victoria

1974

The Great Moscow Circus
The Scottish Ballet with Dame Margot
Fonteyn and Ivan Nagy
The Georgian State Dance Company
Stuttgart Ballet Company
Russia’s Olympic Gymnastic Team

1973

The Complete Leningrad Kirov Ballet
Stars of the Russian Classical Ballet
The Kwangchau Acrobatic Troupe from People’s Republic of China.

1972

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Disney on Parade
No, No Nanette with Cyd Charisse
Manitas De Plata
Ballet Folklorico De Mexico

1971

The Great Moscow Circus of 1971 with Oleg Popov
Russia’s Novosibirsk Ballet
Stars of the Moscow Variety Theatre
Disney on Parade

1970

The Georgian State Dance Company
Maya Plisetskaya & Stars of Bolshoi Ballet

1969

Stars of the Russian Classical Ballet

1968

The Moiseyev Dance Ensemble of the USSR
The Great Moscow Circus of 1968

1967

The Osipov Balalaika Orchestra
The Maszowske Polish Folk Dance Ensemble

Website design by epod